Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This policy applies only to southwarknews.co.uk, weekender.co.uk, newsatden.co.uk, jobsort.co.uk and apprenticeshipsort.co.uk and not to other websites to which this site is linked. By using this website you agree that we may collect and use information about you as described in this policy. We will always make clear how we do this and allow you to tell us whether and to whom your information may be disclosed.

Under British and European law we have to make clear that your details may be supplied to third parties, possibly outside the European Economic Area.

Where we ask for personal information, such as your name and address, we will always tell you why we need this information and what it will be used for. Should your personal information change or you no longer wish to have the services you have signed up for, you may request that we amend, correct or delete your data by emailing datacontroller@southwarknews.co.uk

We may supply third parties with overall statistics about visitors to our site. This information will not contain anything that could personally identify you. Personal information you disclose to us will only be passed on to third parties where you have consented or to comply with the law and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves and other users. Your data may be passed to other companies within Southwark Newspaper Limited.

Third party advertising

Advertising content may be adjusted depending on personal information. In some instances, this targeted advertising may be created by third parties and the information will be collected and held by these third parties outside of our control. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including any error, omission or inaccuracy contained within it.

Deliver relevant advertising

We use targeted advertising to provide online advertisements that we believe are more relevant to your interests. We deliver online adverts based on the way you interact with us on our websites, mobile apps and tablet editions of our products and services. We may use information obtained through your participation in competitions, offers and events provided both by us and in cooperation with our commercial partners to deliver more relevant online adverts. We may also use your device’s location to deliver relevant online advertising. The information is aggregated and advertising based on your interests and profile is then displayed, when you visit websites or apps that use the same advertising networks. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

Relevant communications

Unless you have told us otherwise, we may use your information to send you newsletters, bulletins and other information about your chosen services (for example, your southwarknews or newsatden subscription or one of our campaigns).

Direct marketing

This may include communications by post, telephone, email and messages to your mobile phone and through social media (such as Facebook and Twitter) about us and our business partners’ products and services, events and offers, including for a reasonable time after you may have ceased a subscription or service with us.

To provide co-branded services and features

We may offer co-branded services or features, such as competitions or other promotions, together with a third party and may share the information you provide with that third party. These co-branded services may be hosted by us or by the third party. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their privacy policy, which you should always read.

Sale of our business

If we sell part or all of our business, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information may be disclosed to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Payment and credit checks

Customer information will be used to take payment for products and services and may be used to verify credit details related to this payment. Permission to do so is implicit in providing financial details to process payment. Direct debit information may be retained for ease of renewal of services.

If you apply for credit, then, in order to help us to make credit decisions about you, prevent fraud, check your identity and prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Social login

If you log in to our websites or online services through a third party site, such as Facebook, that site may pass information to us, such as, user ID, name associated with the ID, email address and location, plus other information permitted under the privacy policy for that website. Our websites may also return information about you to that social networking site regarding your login.

Posts, comments and interaction

When readers enter into a conversation with any of our titles, for example through the use of polls, comments, text messages, email, phone, radio or letters we reserve the right to display this content indefinitely in any relevant context subject to our editorial judgement. This may be anonymised in the case of testimonials or customer service conversations.

Public information and posts

Any information about yourself or others that you submit on social media sites, including chat rooms, blogs and forums, will be viewed by other people. As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties, including search engines, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

Other sources

We may also obtain information about you from other companies that have your permission to share information about you, as well as from other online and offline sources. We may combine this information with information we collect directly or indirectly from you.

Information about other people

By giving us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, for you to provide us with their information, including sensitive personal data, and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

We may also use the information to inform you about changes to the site and let you know about any services and products you may be interested in. This will be done only with your consent.

This site uses cookies technology but no personal information about the user is captured, without your prior knowledge and consent. We use this information to help us learn more about your use of the site and how we can improve it for your benefit.

Southwark Newspaper Limited is registered with the Data Protection Commission in the UK and adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998.

We always endeavor to keep your personal data stored securely and have a number of measures in place to ensure this. However, due to the nature of this medium we cannot give a full guarantee that your details will stay, at all times, completely secure.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to collect information about how you browse the site and to improve the experience for you.

Specific Cookies Used

Google Analytics cookies: These are used to track how the website is used. These cookies don’t identify you personally. They include _ga, __utmz, __utmc, __utmb, and __utma.

WordPress cookies: These are used to track authentication for users with accounts on the site and to store customisation settings. They include wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in_, wp-settings-, wp-settings-time-, and wordpress_test_cookie.

Cookie notification message: The icc_cookie_message cookie is used to track that you have been displayed the cookie notification message.

Other cookies: _ff_prevReqData, ff_1st_sess, ff_accept_cookies, ff_uslvid, ff_usvid, ff_uvid.